MIA names main cause of fatal accidents
Since the beginning of the year, 6,551 road traffic accidents (RTA) have occurred in Uzbekistan, in which 1,682 people died, the MIA press secretary Shokhrukh Giyasov reported.
“To date, 6,551 road accidents have been recorded in the republic, in which 1,682 people died and 5,920 people were injured. Over 40% of accidents occurred precisely because of speeding,” he said.
Earlier it was reported that in 6 months of 2021, a total of about 3.5 million violations of traffic rules were recorded in the republic, which is more by 40.8% than in 2020.
As a result, 3,754 road accidents occurred, in which 3,170 citizens were injured and 954 people died. In the last 6 months of 2021, there were 542 road accidents involving children, as a result of which 458 were injured and 104 minors died.
If we compare these figures with the six months of 2020, then the total number of road accidents increased by 57.2%, the number of deaths in them – by 30.5%, and the number of victims – by 38.1%.
Road traffic accidents involving children, compared to the six months of 2020, increased by 40.8%, injuries – by 44.9%, and the number of deaths – by 33.3%.