Energy Minister Alisher Sultanov holds talks with Gazprom CEO Alexey Miller, discusses strengthening cooperation
The Energy Minister of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov held talks with Gazprom CEO Alexey Miller in St. Petersburg on October 27, 2021.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the progress of cooperation in the field of energy, discussed current and future issues of interaction, including joint projects for gas production at the fields of Uzbekistan, the press service of the Energy Ministry said.
Cooperation between the parties, in particular, is developing within the framework of the Production Sharing Agreement for the Dzhel field, signed by the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan and Gazprom EP International.
During the talks, Alisher Sultanov and Alexey Miller also discussed further cooperation within the framework of the Strategic Partnership Agreement planned for signing between the Energy Ministry, the State Committee for Geology of Uzbekistan and PJSC Gazprom.
“The interests of PJSC Gazprom in Uzbekistan are represented by Gazprom EP International B.V. - a specialized company of PJSC Gazprom for the implementation of foreign projects in the field of prospecting, exploration and development of hydrocarbon deposits,” the ministry added.