Ulugbek Lapasov elected Vice-President of UN Human Rights Council
Uzbekistan’s Permanent Representative to Geneva has been elected Vice-President of the UN Human Rights Council.
It is noted that for the first time in its history, Uzbekistan participates in the work of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC). Ulugbek Lapasov, Uzbekistan’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva, has been unanimously elected to the post of Deputy Chairman of the UN Human Rights Council for 2022.
“The election of a representative of Uzbekistan to this post reflects the positive assessment of the wide-ranging reforms in the field of human rights in our country by the international community,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
In 2020, Uzbekistan was elected a full member of the UN Human Rights Council for 2021-2023 and is active in the organization.
The Human Rights Council is an inter-governmental body within the United Nations system made up of 47 States responsible for the promotion and protection of all human rights around the globe. It has the ability to discuss all thematic human rights issues and situations that require its attention throughout the year. The Council meets at the UN Office in Geneva.