Interior Ministry provides data on the number of traffic accident victims in Uzbekistan in 2021
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has released official data on the number of victims of road traffic accidents in 2021. Last year, 2,426 people became victims of traffic accidents in Uzbekistan, which is an average of 6 people per day. In 1,150 cases, drivers hit people at pedestrian crossings. In general, road accidents are committed by young people who are under 30 years old.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in 2021, 10,001 road accidents were officially registered in Uzbekistan, 2,426 people died in them and 9,230 people received various injuries.
According to statistics, the most accidents were registered in Fergana region - 1,469, followed by Tashkent region - 1,336 and Samarkand - 1,129.
The main cause of road accidents are non-observance of the established speed limit - 2,010 (20.1%).
There were 1,075 accidents involving cyclists and 84 motorcyclists.
2,008 road accidents were committed by young drivers who were under 25 years old, and in 2,057 cases - under 30 years old.