Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with Chairman of Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation of the Republic of Korea
Фото: Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today met with the Chairman of the Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation under the President of the Republic of Korea Pak Chung-soo, Dunyo correspondent reports.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the parties discussed the current state and prospects for the further development of Uzbek-South Korean cooperation in the political, diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other fields.
It was emphasized that the New North Policy of the Republic of Korea, aimed at strengthening economic and political ties with the countries of Eurasia, is consonant with the ongoing regional strategy of Uzbekistan.
Initiatives were considered to expand the strategic partnership, including the acceleration of negotiations on the conclusion of a Free Trade Agreement.
It should be recalled that the South Korean delegation arrived in Tashkent the day before to hold meetings and negotiations at the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Investments and Foreign Trade, as well as a number of departments of Uzbekistan.