Uzbek-Spanish inter-MFA political consultations held online
On March 11, 2022, another round of political consultations was held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Spain in the online format.
Фото: MFA
The delegations of the parties were headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Gayrat Fozilov and Secretary of State for Foreign and Global Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain Angeles Moreno Bau.
During the talks, the state and prospects for the development of relations between Uzbekistan and Spain in the political, trade-economic, investment, tourism, cultural-humanitarian and other fields were discussed.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of enhancing economic diplomacy. In this context, proposals were considered to increase mutual trade, implement joint investment and agricultural projects.
Separate aspects of interaction within the framework of the UN, the EU and other multilateral structures were analyzed.
Mutual interest was expressed in deepening cooperation in the medical field, establishing contacts between scientific institutions and educational institutions.
An exchange of views also took place on expanding the legal framework of bilateral cooperation through relevant and practically significant documents.