New Japanese company and JV start operating in Uzbekistan
A meeting was held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Tokyo with the President of Number One Solutions Inc, Tetsuo Omorai, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
The Japanese company informed that Nippon Investment Operating Corporation, Japan DX and Number One Solutions Inc. jointly registered the Japanese company Japan DXT and the joint venture Japan GXT in Uzbekistan.
The foreign enterprise Japan DXT plans to open a cryptocurrency exchange and implement a number of other projects in the field of digitalization.
In turn, the Japan GXT JV will implement projects aimed at increasing the productivity of farmland and attracting water-saving technologies to the country, as well as deep processing of agricultural products and the production of medical cannabis.
At the initial stage of their activities in Uzbekistan, Japanese companies plan to invest more than $15 million of their own financial resources and attract foreign investment by issuing cryptocurrencies.
The official presentation and solemn events on the occasion of the opening of the company and joint venture will be held in Tashkent in March-April.
Presidents of Nippon Investment Operating Corporation and Number One Solutions Inc. will also take part in the upcoming Tashkent International Investment Forum.