“Human Rights House” established in Uzbekistan
A presidential decree “On further improvement of the material and technical support of the activities of the National Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights” was adopted.
According to the document, an information and library center for human rights, the “Human Rights House”, was established at the National Center for Human Rights.
The Center also has the following additional tasks:
- systematization of the scientific-legal base in the field of human rights, ensuring the permanent publication of educational, scientific-methodological and popular publications, as well as collections of international treaties in the state language;
- maintaining a chronology of reforms carried out in the field of ensuring human rights, creating broad opportunities for citizens and scientific researchers to use systematized scientific-legal sources on human rights.