Uzbekistan becomes member of International Electrotechnical Commission
In Geneva, during the regular meeting of the Assembly General of the National Committees of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), Uzbekistan approved the application to become an associate member of the Commission from January 1, 2023, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
It should be noted that the IEC was established in 1906 and is one of the oldest non-profit organizations for the development and publication of international standards, as well as the assessment and confirmation of product compliance with the requirements of international standards for the free movement of goods in the field of electrical, electronic and related technologies.
174 countries take part in the work of the IEC, of which 88 are members, and 86 are partners.
One of the main benefits of IEC membership is the opportunity to participate in the global development of standardization and conformity assessment. By participating in the creation of a standard, a country can promote its interests and initiatives in this area. The use of these standards contributes to increasing the competitiveness of enterprises in the world market and the elimination of technical barriers to trade. They serve as the basis for national standardization and as reference information for the development of international tenders.
The Commission also promotes the development and dissemination of standards for units of measurement, especially gauss, hertz and weber. The organization also proposes a system of standards that eventually became the SI units.
The Uzbek Agency for Technical Regulation under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan takes part on the work of IEC. The Agency’s experts, along with the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva, held a series of negotiations and meetings with the leadership of the Commission.