Senate names most corrupt areas in Uzbekistan
On April 5, a regular meeting of the National Anti-Corruption Council was held.
As the Senate press service reported, last year, the number of persons prosecuted and cases sent to the judiciary increased three times on average compared to 2020. Every year, material damage caused to the state by corruption crimes is recovered.
It also became known that the most corrupt areas are still the healthcare and education systems, as well as the banking sector.
The meeting participants also placed special emphasis on anti-corruption expertise of legislation in these areas. As the results of the anti-corruption expertise show, there are 87 corruption factors in 25 legal acts in the field of public procurement and healthcare.
In addition, during the meeting, special attention was paid to the need to strengthen the activities of territorial councils to combat corruption, provide them with information, advisory and methodological support.