Special representatives of Uzbekistan and Germany call for active cooperation in establishing peace in Afghanistan
Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev today held talks with the Special Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany for Afghanistan Jasper Wieck, Dunyo correspondent reports.
According to the Foreign Ministry, during the conversation, the sides discussed the efforts of Uzbekistan and Germany to peacefully resolve the Afghan crisis, as well as to provide humanitarian assistance to the country as soon as possible.
The German side highly appreciated the assistance of Uzbekistan in the evacuation of German citizens from Afghanistan, expressing readiness to continue to actively cooperate with our country in establishing peace and stability in Afghanistan.
The high-ranking diplomat noted the importance and timeliness of Uzbekistan’s initiative to create, under the auspices of the UN, a multifunctional transport-logistics hub in the city of Termez to deliver humanitarian aid to Afghanistan.
There was also an exchange of views on the current situation in Afghanistan, the development of a consolidated position of the international community both in relation to the country’s new authorities, and to prevent a humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
The mutual interest of Uzbekistan and Germany in continuing bilateral consultations on the Afghan issue was expressed.