Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Japan discuss implementation of previously reached agreements
Acting FM of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov today met with Japanese FM Yoshimasa Hayashi, who arrived in our country on a visit.
According to the MFA, welcoming the guest, Vladimir Norov noted that the Uzbek side considers Japan as a reliable friend and time-tested partner, with whom a special level of trust and mutual understanding has been established based on common mentalities, traditions and values.
It was emphasized that the visit of the Japanese Foreign Minister, which is being held in the year of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 20th anniversary of the strategic partnership, provides an opportunity to give new momentum to interstate cooperation, identify promising areas and new growth points for intensifying ties.
The Japanese delegation was informed in detail about the large-scale transformations being carried out in New Uzbekistan and the successes achieved in the international arena.
The progress of the implementation of previously reached agreements and the schedule of upcoming contacts at various levels were discussed. The mutual readiness of the parties to raise the strategic partnership in the political, diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres to a qualitatively new level was expressed.
The importance of increasing the effectiveness of the “Central Asia + Japan” Dialogue was noted through the development and implementation of joint projects to strengthen transport and logistics interconnectedness, as well as in the areas of ecology, education, science and healthcare.
An exchange of views took place on topical issues of international and regional politics. Particular attention is paid to the evolving situation in Afghanistan. The need to continue providing humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people was emphasized.