Uzbekistan, Lithuania plan to hold inter-ministerial political consultations and meetings of representatives of business circles in second half of the year
Representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs met with the Ambassador of Lithuania with residence in Vilnius, Eitvydas Bayarunas, in the format of a videoconference.
During the conversation, topical issues of practical Uzbek-Lithuanian cooperation, as well as the possibility of expanding the bilateral agenda, were discussed.
The parties stressed their mutual interest in strengthening mutually beneficial ties, intensifying interaction in the political, trade-economic, investment and other spheres.
Following the meeting, preliminary agreements were reached on working out the next round of inter-MFA political consultations in the second half of the year, as well as organizing a visit to Uzbekistan by a delegation of the Lithuanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, accompanied by representatives of business circles, by the end of this year.