Deputy FM of Lithuania to visit Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs held a meeting in the form of a videoconference with the Ambassador of Lithuania (with residence in the city of Vilnius) Eitvydas Bajarūnas.
During the conversation, substantive issues of the planned events within the framework of the Uzbek-Lithuanian cooperation, as well as prospects for expanding bilateral relations were discussed.
The parties stressed the importance of further strengthening mutually beneficial ties, intensifying interaction in all areas of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached on thorough preparations for holding the next round of inter-MFA political consultations, as well as organizing a visit of a Lithuanian delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania to Uzbekistan by the end of this year.
It should be recalled that Eitvydas Bajarūnas has been accredited to Uzbekistan as the Ambassador of Lithuania since December 2020.