Shavkat Mirziyoyev expresses condolences to Japan over the death of former PM Shinzo Abe
The President of Uzbekistan sent condolences to the leadership of Japan and the family of Shinzo Abe, who died as a result of the assassination attempt.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent condolences to the Emperor of Japan Naruhito and Prime Minister Fumio Kishida on the untimely death as a result of the assassination attempt of former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.
It is noted that Mr. Abe’s strategic programs and innovative initiatives have served Japan’s stable development, further strengthening its role in the system of international relations and the world economy.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan will always highly appreciate the personal merits of a major statesman in the development of multifaceted Uzbek-Japanese relations, the consistent and effective expansion of the strategic partnership between the two countries.
The head of state also addressed words of deep sympathy to the wife and all relatives of the deceased.
Shinzo Abe died on July 8 at the age of 68 after an assassination attempt was made on him during a street performance in the city of Nara.