Police officers resume their activities at metro stations
In November 2018, the Ministry of Internal Affairs announced that employees of the internal affairs bodies would stop their activities at the entrance to the metro. The other day they reappeared at the subway stations and began to check the bags.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, now at almost all stations of the Tashkent metro, employees of the internal affairs bodies check passengers’ bags at the entrance. Inside the station, “checkpoints” have reopened.
Interior Ministry spokesman Shokhrukh Giyasov said nothing had changed and everything was going according to plan.
“There are no changes here. Whether employees will stand here or not depends on the volatility of the schedule. The absence of these employees was due to the rotation of personnel, the transfer of work on the protection of the subway from the Tashkent police department to the MIA system. But nothing has changed. Work is going on both below and above, as previously planned,” he said in an interview with Kun.uz correspondent.
The head of the press service of the SUE “Toshkent metropoliteni” Mirakbar Tolipov said that this issue is being dealt with the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He also said that the number of employees who provide security in the subway has not increased.
On August 1, Bakhodir Sulaymanov was appointed to the post of head of the regime and internal security service of the SUE “Toshkent metropoliteni”. Previously, he served as Deputy Head of the Corruption Prevention and Internal Control Service in this organization. Whether the changes are related to his appointment is still unknown.
At the end of November 2018, the Ministry of Internal Affairs announced that the employees of the internal affairs bodies would stop their activities at the entrance to the metro.
“Currently, employees no longer work at the Uzbekistan, Milliy bog and Mashinasozlar metro stations. By the end of this year, at all metro stations, employees of the internal affairs bodies will cease their activities,” the MIA said then.
However, later the Central Internal Affairs Directorate reported that the mode of service near the metro remains the same.
At the same time, the head of the internal affairs department at the Tashkent metro, Colonel Oleg Bichenov, said that control at external entrances to the metro would be gradually automated.
“Now, as an experiment, we will use technical means of protection instead of employees of the internal affairs bodies - video surveillance cameras, radio communications and alarm systems,” he said.
In November 2018, the equipment began to work in test mode at the Uzbekiston, Milliy bog and Mashinosozlar stations.
“Over time, when there will be enough technical means and means of communication, external control will be completely transferred to technical means of protection in order to exclude duplication of upper and lower inspections,” the head of the department said.
According to Oleg Bichenov, the main inspection will be carried out at the lower level and will also be reinforced with technical means over time.
The exact timing of the replacement of employees of internal affairs bodies with technical means of protection is unknown. The head of the department of internal affairs in the Tashkent metro emphasized that this is a step-by-step process.