Consumers suffer damage worth 40 billion soums since year beginning
Over the past period of 2022, the rights and interests of more than 2 million consumers have been violated. The amount of damage is 40 billion soums, the head of the information service of the Agency for Protection of Consumer Rights Mokhrukhsor Togayeva reported.
It is noted that to date, the Department for Protection of Consumer Rights has received about 12,000 complaints from consumers.
Of these, 40% are about housing and communal services, construction and transport services, 38% - trade and catering services, 16% - communications, finance and social services, 6% - advertising relations and other issues.
So far, more than 24.5 billion soums have been paid off in favor of consumers through the Agency’s efforts. Measures are being taken to recalculate the remaining funds to consumers.
In case of violation of the rights and interests of consumers, the Agency can be contacted by the short number 1159 and through the consumer.uz website.