UzEx opens a representative office in Almaty
The opening ceremony of the Representative Office of the Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange (UzEx) in Kazakhstan was held in the Almaty business center “Ken Dala”.
The event was attended by the Uzbek delegation headed by the UzEx chairman Ziyoviddin Badriddinov, representatives of business circles of Kazakhstan, employees of the Consulate General.
In his speech, the UzEx chairman informed the meeting participants about the ongoing work to increase the volume of trading on the commodity exchange, strengthen ties with foreign partners, the world’s leading exchanges, international financial organizations and structures, as well as expand the network of foreign trading platforms. In this regard, the opening of the UzEx Representative Office in Almaty is designed to facilitate mutual access for entrepreneurs and commodity producers to the commodity markets of the two fraternal states using the opportunities of the market mechanism of exchange trading, he said.
Yuriy Ioffe, MD of “Cargill”, welcomed the opening of the UzEx Representative Office in Almaty, the financial and economic center of Kazakhstan, which will contribute to the further growth of bilateral trade, will allow entrepreneurs of the two countries to participate in bidding on the principles of transparency, openness and ensuring equal competitive conditions for customers.
During the meeting, issues of practical cooperation were discussed, including the exchange of experience in organizing exchange trading on the electronic platforms of the parties, mutual assistance in the formation and improvement of modern forms, methods and technologies of exchange trading.