UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay to visit Uzbekistan
On November 14-16, the 2nd UNESCO World Conference on Early Childhood Education and Training will be held in Tashkent. According to Gazeta.uz correspondent, this was announced at the press conference held on November 10 at the Ministry of Preschool Education.
Experts from about 150 countries are expected to participate in the event. UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay is also expected to participate in the conference on November 15.
According to the Minister of Preschool Education Agrippina Shin, the purpose of the event is to “focus the attention of the world community on current issues related to preschool education, present our best practices, and share experience with colleagues”.
At the end of the event, it is planned to sign the Tashkent declaration on education for children, which defines the international agenda until 2030 in the field of preschool education.
For information, the Ministry of Preschool Education signed contracts worth 19.1 billion soums with five companies to hold this international event. The ministerial press secretary, Mavluda Askarkhodjayeva, said that “information can be given after the global forum” about these contracts.
“I have sent your questions to the relevant department, but the officials do not have time for it now, at the same time they are busy with the issues of accommodating 1,500 guests,” she answered in response to Kun.uz inquiry.