Law enforcement officers in Uzbekistan to attend anti-torture courses
The President signed the decision “On approval of the national education program in the field of human rights in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Starting from March 1, 2023, short-term training courses on combating torture will be continuously organized for the employees of investigation, inquiry, preliminary investigation bodies and penal institutions.
The National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Prosecutor General’s Office have been designated as responsible for the organization of these training courses and will approve the schedule of training courses on combating torture within two weeks.
The Public Service Development Agency together with the Public Administration Academy will introduce training courses (hours) on human rights and gender equality in the system of retraining and improving the skills of the leading personnel from May 1, 2023. In this case, it will be allowed to attend these training courses in the field of Human Rights through an e-platform.
By April 1, 2023, together with the National Center for Human Rights, taking into account the peculiarities of the fields, the module and program of training courses on human rights and gender equality issues will be developed.