Bakhtiyor Saidov receives Special Representative of the UN Secretary General
Today, the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov received Special Representative of the UN Secretary General, Head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) Natalia Gherman, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the MFA, Bakhtiyor Saidov congratulated Natalia Gherman on the successful completion of her mandate, stressing that under her leadership UNRCCA made an important contribution to maintaining peace and stability, strengthening cooperation and sustainable development in the region.
The Uzbek Foreign Minister expressed hope that Natalya German in her new position as head of the Executive Directorate of the Counter-Terrorism Committee of the UN Security Council would continue to strengthen cooperation with the countries of Central Asia.
Natalia Gherman thanked the Uzbek side for all possible assistance in her professional activities, saying that during her work she had witnessed cardinal changes in Central Asia, especially in Uzbekistan. High appreciation was given to the open, pragmatic and constructive foreign policy course of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the main priority of which is the development of good neighborly and mutually beneficial partnerships with neighboring states.
The head of UNRCCA confirmed her readiness to continue close cooperation with Uzbekistan in her new position and assist in effectively countering challenges and threats.
It should be recalled that in September 2017, Natalia Gherman was appointed Special Representative of the UN Secretary General and head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia with residence in Ashgabat. Prior to that, she held the positions of Ambassador of Moldova to a number of foreign countries.