Individuals who are engaged in preparation and sale of counterfeit money in Jizzakh, Samarkand and Bukhara regions detained
More than 460 million soums of counterfeit money were confiscated from them.
A criminal group engaged in the production and sale of counterfeit banknotes in Jizzakh, Samarkand and Bukhara regions was arrested, the DIA information service of Jizzakh region reported.
It was reported that on February 3, 2023, in the Pakhtakor district of the Jizzakh region, police officers detected a case of counterfeit money transfer worth 4.3 million soums to a plastic card through Paynet system.
During quick investigations, it was found that counterfeit money was introduced into circulation by two persons living in Jizzakh region.
The suspects were arrested and 10 Paynet receipts, 39 bank receipts and one plastic card were seized from them. According to their testimonials, counterfeit money in the amount of 4.5 million soums was collected from four Paynet branches.
One of the arrested persons was found to have hidden another 18 million counterfeit soums in an unfinished apartment building in the city of Jizzakh. During the investigation, he reported that he bought 28 million soums of counterfeit money from a person living in Payarik district of Samarkand region for 18 million soums.
The event was continued and when a person living in Payarik district was arrested, he said that he bought 200,000 soums worth of counterfeit money from a person living in Bukhara for 60,000 soums each.
Three citizens living in the city of Bukhara were arrested when they tried to sell 100 million soum counterfeit money for 30 million soums. 336.4 million soums of counterfeit money, four computers, five printers, three paper cutting machines and 35 pieces of colorless varnish were confiscated from them.
It is noted that a criminal case has been initiated in connection with this case, an investigation is currently underway. The suspects were placed in temporary custody.