UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to visit Uzbekistan
On March 13-15, the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, Volker Türk, will visit Uzbekistan.
Photo: unhcr.org
According to UzA, during the visit, the UN representative will meet with the leadership of the National Center for Human Rights, the Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis.
The UN representative will also visit Karakalpakstan.
In September 2022, Volker Türk from Austria was appointed UN High Commissioner for Human Rights.
He was replaced by Michelle Bachelet from Chile. Türk’s candidacy was proposed by UN Secretary General António Guterres and approved by the UN General Assembly.
Prior to this, Türk was responsible for coordinating the political work of the UN around the world as UN Under-Secretary-General, and in 2019-2021 he served as Assistant Secretary-General for Strategic Coordination.
The High Commissioner for Human Rights is responsible for the activities of the UN in the field of human rights.
Among its main tasks are promoting the effective implementation of all human rights, stimulating and coordinating actions in the field of human rights within the UN system, assisting in the development of new standards in the human rights field, and promoting the ratification of human rights treaties.