Tax Committee provides info on number of students living in rented accommodation
The State Tax Committee disclosed information about real estate lease agreements registered with tax authorities.
As of March 1, 2023, more than 307,000 contracts have been registered with the tax authorities in Uzbekistan, the press service of the State Tax Committee reported.
It was reported that 21.7 billion soums of income tax was calculated on the basis of 228,500 rental contracts concluded between individuals, and the number of rental contracts increased by 53.7% and the amount of calculated income tax increased by 34.4% compared to the same period last year.
39.8 billion soums of income tax was calculated on the basis of 78.5 thousand lease agreements concluded between legal entities, the number of lease agreements increased by 25.9% and the amount of income tax was calculated by 35.6% compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The number of rental agreements concluded with students is 50,976, the number of students living on rent is 83,018.
Taxpayer’s income from renting housing to students is exempt from tax. They received 7.8 billion soums of income tax relief.