Silk Avia launching domestic flights; prices of air tickets announced
Silk Avia, the first regional airline of Uzbekistan, will launch its first commercial flights on April 25. Currently, the company with three planes offers flights on 6 destinations within Uzbekistan.
Photo: Silk Avia
The first flights will be operated on the following routes:
Tashkent – Termiz – Tashkent (twice a week);
Tashkent – Navoi – Tashkent (twice a week);
Tashkent – Namangan – Tashkent (4 times a week);
Tashkent – Karshi – Tashkent (4 times a week);
Tashkent – Bukhara – Urganch – Bukhara – Tashkent (5 times a week);
Tashkent – Samarkand – Urganch – Samarkand – Tashkent (7 times a week).
“Although we have three aircraft, we include the most popular destinations in our flight schedule, providing convenient departure and arrival times recommended by tour operators. We tried to connect not only Tashkent with the regions, but also the regions with the capital. After the arrival of new planes, schedules will change and expand,” the press service of the airline said.
In the first stage, tickets of three different tariffs are offered:
•  “Oddiy” tariff: Hand luggage – up to 5 kg (size should not exceed 40x30x20 cm). No checked luggage. The possibility of returning or reissuing the ticket is not available.
“Oson” tariff: Hand luggage – up to 5 kg. No checked luggage. It is possible to return or reissue the ticket.
•  “Omad” tariff: Hand luggage – up to 5 kg. Checked luggage – up to 20 kg. It is possible to return or reissue the ticket.
It is noted that the price of air tickets starts from 180,000 soums. There is no information about the possibility of taking luggage for an additional fee in the fares that do not include checked luggage.
Silk Avia has announced a promotion in connection with the Ramadan Eid holiday and the start of sales: until April 30, tickets of any fare to all destinations will be sold at the cheapest “Oddiy” tariff – from 17 to 35 euros, depending on the destination, the official report reads.
Tickets can be purchased at silk-avia.com. Kun.uz was interested in the prices of tickets available for purchase on the site as of April 24 at 13:00: