Better Work and Better Cotton Initiative standards to be introduced to Uzbek cotton and textile industry
A forum on “Social entrepreneurship in the textile industry” was organized in the capital as part of the “Textile Week”.
According to the information of the Upper Chamber of the Parliament, the conference paid attention to the issues of social responsibility of textile industry enterprises, including protection of workers' rights, improvement of working conditions and ensuring ecological stability of production.
Within the framework of the conference, the project on the implementation of the Better work joint program of the International Labor Organization and the International Finance Corporation aimed at developing decent labor standards and entrepreneurship in the garment industry in Uzbekistan was launched.
At the conference, Tanzila Narbayeva, chairwoman of the National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor, Rachel Beckett, representative of the Better Cotton Initiative programs, and Ilhom Haydarov, the chairman of the Uztuqamichiliksanoat association, signed the “Plan of cooperative activities on sustainable development between Better Cotton and the National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor in 2023-2024”, that is, a “roadmap”.
Implementation of the joint program of Better Work and Better Cotton Initiative in Uzbekistan will facilitate wide application of modern, energy-saving technologies to the garment and textile industry, reduce the impact of production on the environment, strengthen the social protection of employees, improve labor relations based on international standards, and create decent and safe working conditions.