Uzbek labor migrants to be attracted to seasonal work in Karaganda
The ambassador of Uzbekistan discussed the prospects of mutually beneficial cooperation with the governor of the Karaganda region of Kazakhstan.
Photo: gurk.kz
Reportedly, the ambassador of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan Saidikrom Niyozkhodjayev held a meeting with the governor of Karaganda region Ermaganbet Bulekpayev.
Issues of strengthening and development of economic relations were discussed at the meeting. It was reported that 25 enterprises are operating in Karaganda region in cooperation with 54 Uzbekistan, they are working in trade, construction, production, agriculture and other areas.
During the interview, the governor of Karaganda region stated that a household appliances production plant is being established as a successful example of bilateral cooperation with Uzbekistan, expressed his interest in continuing mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation with Uzbekistan and expressed his readiness to create favorable conditions for joint business.
Within the framework of bilateral cooperation, the head of the embassy agreed to supply cattle, coal and seasonal agricultural products from the republic to Uzbekistan, and to attract labor migrants from Uzbekistan to seasonal work at the request of the Karaganda regional authorities.