Process of early voting started in foreign diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan
Early voting in the early presidential elections in Uzbekistan, scheduled for July 9, began on June 28.
Reportedly, on June 28, members of the commission of the polling station, created at the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Rostov-on-Don, left for the Russian city of Krasnodar to organize early mobile voting.
The voting process was attended by citizens of Uzbekistan engaged in temporary labor activities in Krasnodar.
“Today, we have come to exercise our constitutional right. I have made my choice, which I think will serve the development of Uzbekistan,” Mehriddin Rakhmatov said.
In addition, members of the commission of the polling station, established at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Republic of Korea, organized mobile points for early voting in the South Korean cities of Jeonju, Ulsan wa Pochon.
“I am participating in the electoral process for the first time. Of course, there is excitement. But most of all it is pleasant to feel that my vote is decisive in the fate of the country. Therefore, I voted for the candidate I consider worthy,” Shukhrat Bozorov, a student at the South Korean University of Chunbuk, said.
According to the schedule, early voting began and continues at the voting stations in Kamchatka and the Vostochny cosmodrome of the Far Eastern Federal District of Russia.
According to the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Vladivostok, more than 2,000 Uzbeks take part in the voting.
At the exit polling station in Chita, organized at the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Novosibirsk, early voting also began. According to the diplomatic mission, citizens of Uzbekistan temporarily residing, working or studying in the Siberian Federal District of Russia take part in the voting.
Also, at the 52nd polling station, established at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in India, citizens of Uzbekistan staying in this country exercised their constitutional right and began to take part in the early voting process.
“Due to the fact that I am on a business trip, I decided to vote early. All conditions have been created in our embassy in Delhi for this. Today I voted for a candidate who, in my opinion, will be able to take the development of our country to a new level,” businessman Islamkhon Avliyoyev said.
Yesterday, June 28, at the 12th polling station, organized at the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Frankfurt am Main, early voting began. Citizens of Uzbekistan who are in Germany take part in the voting, which takes place from June 28 to July 5.
It should be recalled that by the decision of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, 56 polling stations were created at the diplomatic and other representations of our country in foreign countries.