Uzbekistan’s permanent representative to UNESCO appointed
Kamol Mukhtorov was appointed to the position of permanent representative of Uzbekistan to UNESCO. Prior to that, he worked as a responsible officer of the presidential administration.
Reportedly, Kamol Mukhtorov, who was appointed as the permanent representative of Uzbekistan to UNESCO, has begun to fulfill his duties.
Kamol Mukhtorov is 42 years old. He graduated from Samarkand State University and London Diplomatic Academy.
Since 2007, he has worked in the system of the Investment, Industry and Trade, Foreign Affairs Ministries. He worked as a counselor of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the USA. Since 2019, he has been working in responsible positions in the PA of Uzbekistan.
Kamol Mukhtorov replaced Umid Shodiyev, who headed the Permanent Mission to UNESCO in 2018-2023 and was appointed Chairman of the Tourism Committee under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of Uzbekistan in July.