Ibrokhim Abdurakhmaonov becomes minister of agriculture
This is Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov's third ministerial position. He was formerly the minister of innovation, and has been in charge of higher education for the past year.
Ibrokhim Yulchiyevich Abdurakhmonov became the new head of the Ministry of Agriculture, the presidential press service reported
"It was announced that the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovations Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov has been appointed as the Minister of Agriculture at the meeting held in Karshi city on the issues of socio-economic development of Kashkadarya region under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev," the report reads.
Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov was born in 1975 in the Chust district, Namangan region. In 1992-1997, he studied at Tashkent State University (now NUU). In 2001, he graduated from Texas Agricultural and Mechanical University in the USA.
He started his career in 1997 at the Institute of Experimental Biology of Genetics and Plants, in 2002-2012, he worked as a researcher, senior researcher, project manager, project manager of the Laboratory of Genome Technology Center, Institute of Genetics and Experimental Biology of the Academy of Sciences. In 2012-2017, he was the director of the Genomics and Bioinformatics Center of the Academy of Sciences, in 2017, he worked as the acting vice-president of the Academy of Sciences in the field of Chemical and Biological Sciences.
In November 2017, he was appointed the head of the newly established Ministry of Innovative Development.
In December 2022, by presidential decree, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the Ministry of Innovative Development were merged, and Abdurakhmonov has been heading the new ministry since January 2023.
Earlier, it was reported that Aziz Voitov, who has been the head of the Ministry of Agriculture since August 2022, has been dismissed.