“About 30 people died during mining of precious metals in 3 years” – Senate Committee
In the last 3 years in Uzbekistan, 30 people have died due to non-compliance with safety requirements during the mining of precious metals. This was announced on November 28 at the meeting of the Senate Committee on Defense and Security Issues.
It was noted at the meeting that cases of illegal mining of gold and precious metals by residents in Tashkent, Namangan, Jizzakh, Navoi, Bukhara and Samarkand regions are increasing year by year.
In particular, in 2020, 34 administrative cases were initiated in connection with cases of illegal mining of gold and precious metals, in 2021, this figure was 463, and in 2022, it was almost 1,500.
In 2021, 2022, and 10 months of 2023, about 30 citizens died due to the lack of compliance with safety requirements in the course of open-pit mining operations, as a result of being suffocated by carbon dioxide or crushed by sand and stones. In addition, there are cases of involvement of minors in illegal gold mining processes in open fields.
“The fact that the amount of the fine applied by Article 702 of the Administrative Responsibility Code against persons engaged in illegal mining of ores containing gold and precious metals is low is the reason for the repetition of violations by the same persons,” the report reads.
It is noted that 102 individuals have repeatedly committed illegal mining of precious metals. Mines and quarries reserved by NMMC, AMMC and other mines are not fenced and protected.
According to the report of the Senate, the territorial expeditions of the Ministry of Mining and Geology did not take measures to completely close the mines and tunnels after the completion of the work on the project, which creates conditions for the citizens who are mining for precious metals in these areas to carry out illegal mining.
There is no regulatory legal document on conducting expertise on determining the amount of precious metals in ore stones.
After discussions, the committee put forward a number of proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers to eliminate deficiencies and problems in the field, involving the relevant ministries and agencies. After re-examining the relevant measures of responsibility in the Administrative Responsibility and Criminal Codes, instructions were given on their improvement.
Also, it was recommended to organize regular critical discussions with the participation of leaders of regional responsible agencies in the councils of people's deputies of Tashkent, Namangan, Jizzakh, Navoi, Bukhara and Samarkand regions, districts (cities).