Tashkent region officials caught selling state land illegally
A citizen attempted to sell state-owned land for $20,000 through an acquaintance who was the assistant to a district governor.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, during a rapid-response operation in the Shaykhontohur district, an individual born in 1984 was detained while receiving a sum of $5,000 from a person born in 1986.
The individual was caught having taken a $5,000 advance with a commitment to officially transfer 400 out of 2,000 square meters of state reserve land in the Yangiyul district through his acquaintance with authority, while the entire deal amounted to $20,000. The seized $5,000 was documented as physical evidence.
As a result of the operation, it was revealed that the authority figure acquainted with the detainee was a person born in 1973, working as the assistant to the governor of the Yangiyul district.
Based on this incident, the Investigative Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs initiated a criminal case under Article 168, Part 4, Clause "a" of the Criminal Code, and two individuals were detained in accordance with Article 221 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. The investigation is ongoing.