27 Uzbek citizens previously detained in Kazakhstan released
A group of citizens of Uzbekistan was detained by law enforcement officers of the Republic of Kazakhstan on June 6 as part of operation “Nelegal” (“Illegal”).
According to the Consulate General of Uzbekistan, on June 6 in the city of Almaty, 27 citizens of our country were detained on suspicion of illegal work and violation of the rules of stay on the territory of Kazakhstan. This happened during the republican preventive action “Illegal” carried out by the competent authorities of Kazakhstan.
In this regard, the Consulate General of Uzbekistan took the necessary measures, including sending a corresponding request to the authorities of the republic and establishing contacts with the Almaty police.
Currently, 27 Uzbek workers have been returned to their jobs, 4 of them were brought to administrative responsibility by the court for violating legislation in the field of labor migration.