Uzbekistan partners with Qatar for restoration of Bibikhonim Mosque in Samarkand
Saida Mirziyoyeva, Assistant to the President of Uzbekistan, recently met with Sheikha Al-Mayassa bint Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani to discuss the restoration project of the historic Bibikhonim Mosque in Samarkand.
The meeting centered on collaborative efforts to preserve and restore the cultural heritage site, which holds immense significance for Uzbekistan and the broader international community. The Bibikhonim Mosque, a landmark of Samarkand, is one of the most iconic architectural legacies of Central Asia, attracting tourists and historians alike.
At the conclusion of the discussions, several bilateral agreements were signed between the Uzbekistan Foundation for the Development of Culture and Art, the Aga Khan Trust for Culture, and the Qatar Development Fund. These agreements aim to strengthen cooperation in restoring Uzbekistan's cultural heritage sites.
The restoration project of Bibikhonim Mosque is expected to play a vital role in preserving the rich history of Uzbekistan and promoting cultural exchange, while also contributing to the global appreciation of Islamic art and architecture.