Government employee under investigation for using drugs at work
The incident reportedly occurred in the Andijan region. A forensic examination confirmed the substance was a narcotic.
Photos circulating on social media appear to show the deputy head of the Poverty Reduction and Employment Support Department in Andijan region allegedly using a psychotropic substance in his office.
According to Shohruh Giyosov, spokesperson for the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), an operational investigation was launched in response to the report. Authorities seized 0.69 grams of hashish from the individual depicted in the photo. A forensic chemical examination confirmed the substance was indeed a narcotic.
A criminal case has been opened under Part 1, Article 276 of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan — illegal production, storage, acquisition, transport, or sending of narcotic or psychotropic substances without intent to distribute. Investigative proceedings are currently underway.
The identity of the man has not been disclosed. The Ministry emphasized the importance of respecting the presumption of innocence until a court verdict is issued.