Uzbekneftegaz announces price cut for AI-92 gasoline
The starting price for a ton of gasoline on the commodity exchange has been lowered, which is also expected to affect retail prices.
The price was reduced as production volumes increased, Uzbekneftegaz JSC reported.
According to the company, as part of a strategy aimed at maintaining stability in the fuel market and ensuring the supply of high-quality gasoline to the population, production processes have been optimized and a set of measures has been implemented to reduce production costs.
In particular, at the Bukhara Oil Refinery (BNQIZ), the starting price for a tonne of AI-92 gasoline on the commodity exchange was lowered in the first stage from 12 million 881 thousand UZS to 12 million 628 thousand UZS.
“This, in turn, means that the starting price for 1 liter of AI-92 gasoline on the exchange is 9,400 UZS,” the report said.
It remains unclear how the reduction in the starting price of AI-92 gasoline on the commodity exchange will affect retail prices.
Earlier, the government was instructed to phase out the environmentally harmful AI-80 gasoline completely by January 1, 2026. The price cut for AI-92 gasoline comes amid the implementation of this policy.