Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan strengthen military cooperation
On October 20, Uzbekistan’s Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Shukhrat Khalmukhamedov, held a bilateral meeting with Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, in the city of Samarkand.
During the meeting, the defense ministers of the two countries discussed expanding military cooperation, improving joint training systems, establishing mechanisms for experience and practical knowledge exchange, and strengthening intergovernmental military and military-technical collaboration. The sides also addressed ways to enhance coordination in the fight against international terrorism.
The main objective of the meeting was to develop practical cooperation aimed at ensuring peace, unity, and sustainable development.
Today, October 21, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, is expected to attend the regional military exercises “Unity – 2025” at the Kattakurgan training ground of the Central Military District, alongside the defense ministers of Central Asian states. The drills involve military units from the defense ministries of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Azerbaijan, and Kyrgyzstan.