Tashkent to introduce park-and-ride system to ease traffic
Starting next year, park-and-ride facilities and campgrounds for residents will be established at the entrances to Tashkent. Drivers will be able to leave their vehicles at these sites and continue their journeys using fast and safe public transport.
A specialized transport management center will also be launched to oversee the city’s mobility system. Using artificial intelligence, the center will analyze traffic and pedestrian flows on every street and at every intersection, with the aim of preventing congestion and reducing road traffic accidents.
The city administration has been instructed to create 100 “smart” intersections equipped with traffic lights under a unified control system, build 30,000 parking spaces in cooperation with private businesses, reconstruct 300 bus stops, develop 40 kilometers of pedestrian walkways and 20 kilometers of bicycle lanes, repair 100 kilometers of roads, and construct overpasses and tunnels in the Yunusabad and Yashnabad districts.
In addition, authorities plan to procure 200 electric buses next year.