Rental housing prices in Tashkent continued to increase in January, with the average monthly rate reaching $8.8 per square meter, according to a report by the Center for Economic Research and Reforms.
The figure marks a return to levels last seen in spring 2023 and represents a 9 percent increase compared to the same period last year.
The highest rental prices remain concentrated in the central districts of the capital.
In Mirabad district, the average rental rate exceeded $11 per square meter, reaching $11.1. Shaykhantakhur district followed at $10.9, while Yakkasaray district recorded an average of $10.3 per square meter.
At the same time, rental price growth accelerated significantly in several other districts – including Almazar, Yunusabad, Yashnabad, Chilanzar and Mirzo Ulugbek.
According to the Center for Economic Research and Reforms, the average annual increase in rental rates across these areas reached 13 percent.
Bektemir district remains the most affordable area for tenants, with average rental prices at $6.2 per square meter.
In Sergeli district, rental housing costs rose to $6.7, while in Uchtepa district prices reached $7.3 per square meter.