Authorities thwart illegal sale of mercury in Khorezm
Law enforcement officers in the Khorezm region have successfully intercepted an attempt to illegally sell a large quantity of mercury, a highly toxic and regulated metal.
The operation was conducted by the anti-smuggling department of the regional Customs Administration in the Yangiarik district. During a sting operation, a resident of Khiva was detained while attempting to sell nearly 20 kg of mercury to a “conditional buyer” for $5,000.
A preliminary investigation is currently underway to determine the origin of the hazardous substance and identify any other individuals involved in the illicit trade.
Mercury is classified as a high-risk hazardous substance due to its extreme toxicity to human health and the environment. Under Uzbek law, the transportation, storage, and sale of such materials are strictly regulated and require specific state permits and specialized handling procedures.
The authorities have reminded the public that the unauthorized handling of poisonous substances carries significant legal consequences.