Uzbekistan may start production of two-seater Magnus Fusion 212 aircraft with Hungarian partners
Uzbekistan is exploring the possibility of launching the domestic manufacturing of two-seater light aircraft through a strategic partnership with the Hungarian aviation company Magnus Aircraft Zrt.
On February 18, Deputy Minister of Transport Jasurbek Choriyev met with Laszlo Boros, the Chief Executive Officer of the Hungarian company Magnus Aircraft Zrt., to discuss bilateral cooperation in the aviation industry.
According to the Transport Ministry’s press service, the primary focus of the meeting was the potential localization of the Magnus Fusion 212 model in Uzbekistan. This aircraft is an innovative light-sport plane constructed from composite materials, specifically designed for flight training and aerial sports.
The Magnus Fusion 212 is equipped with engines ranging from 100–141 horsepower. It boasts a maximum speed of 280 km/h and an operational flight range of 800–1000 kilometers.
Magnus Aircraft Zrt. is a prominent Hungarian manufacturer specializing in the design and sale of innovative light aircraft. Headquartered in Pogany, near the Pecs-Pogany International Airport, the company operates a production facility spanning approximately 8,000 square meters. The firm already maintains a global footprint with operations in the United States, China, Kenya, Nigeria, Serbia, and the Middle East.
Following the negotiations, both parties reached an agreement to conduct a comprehensive study of the technical and economic aspects of the project. This feasibility study will determine the viability of establishing a production line within Uzbekistan to serve both domestic needs and regional markets.