Uzbekistan seeks to boost construction material exports to the Hungarian market
Diplomats from Uzbekistan recently held talks in Budapest with representatives of the Hungarian retail giant Praktiker, Andrea Kormos and Tamara Vas, to discuss the introduction of Uzbek-made construction and renovation products into the European market.
The meeting focused on establishing a supply chain for Uzbek goods within the Praktiker retail network. Both parties reviewed essential requirements for entering the Hungarian market, including European certification standards, supplier admission protocols, and potential procurement volumes. Logistics, packaging, and labeling requirements were also central to the technical discussions.
Praktiker representatives expressed a keen interest in diversifying their current inventory by importing a wide range of goods from Uzbekistan. The categories under consideration include:
• Sanitary ceramics and bathroom fixtures.
• Ceramic tiles and various flooring materials.
• Garden supplies, doors, and door hardware.
• Furniture fittings and household repair tools.
• Wallpaper, lighting equipment, and cable products.
During the negotiations, Uzbek diplomats highlighted several factors that position the country’s industrial sector as a strong competitor in Europe. These advantages include access to relatively low-cost energy resources, a skilled labor force, and a robust industrial infrastructure. These elements combined allow Uzbekistan to offer high-quality products at price points that are highly attractive to European consumers.
Entering the shelves of a major Hungarian retail chain serves as a gateway to scaling supplies across other European DIY operators – providing a systematic boost for Uzbek industrial exports to the EU market.