CIS security and intelligence chiefs to meet in Samarkand
The 57th meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Security Agencies and Special Services, as well as the 21st meeting of the Heads of Security and Intelligence Services of CIS member states, will take place in Samarkand.
The meetings are scheduled for 16–17 October this year and will bring together leaders of the security and intelligence agencies of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States and the CIS Anti-Terrorism Center will also participate in the events.
The main objective of these meetings is to strengthen cooperation in ensuring security across the CIS region, including combating international terrorism and extremism, transnational organized crime, threats to information security, and the illicit international trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.
The participants are expected to discuss a wide range of issues related to current security challenges and the coordination of joint efforts.
Following the discussions, the heads of delegations will outline specific tasks and areas for cooperation aimed at enhancing regional and global security.