SOCIETY | 08:59 / 15.11.2023
President approves the construction of 550 MW TPP in Jizzakh region
Compared to Cengiz Enerji’s initial plans, its capacity has increased by almost 1.5 times.
On November 8, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on the construction of a thermal power plant in the Jizzakh region. The document was published in the database.
A combined cycle thermal power plant is planned to be built in the Sharof-Rashidov district, on a site of 9.5 hectares. Investments will be provided by the Turkish Cengiz Enerji San. ve Tic. A.Ş., and its subsidiary Cenergo will act as the project company.
The power plant’s capacity will be 550 MW. Moreover, in August, when the president launched the project at a meeting with the head of the company, Mehmet Cengiz, it was reported that it would be equal to 500 MW.
Initially, Cengiz Enerji proposed to build a thermal power plant with a capacity of 400 MW – this figure was indicated by the MIIT in a release on the investment agreement signed with the company at TIIF-2023 in April. The August construction decree indicated a figure of 500 MW.
The company has already entered into an agreement with “National Electric Grids” on the guaranteed purchase of electricity for 25 years with payment in soums. In turn, Cenergo provided a bank guarantee for the project for $2 million.
The Ministry of Water Resources and the UzGasTrade company have been instructed to formalize contracts for the supply of process water and gas with the project company. Volumes will be determined based on the parameters in the electricity purchase agreement.
Cenergo receives the right to open accounts in foreign banks to receive loans, repay them and use the funds received in foreign currency. In addition, it will be able to pay directly with foreign counterparties.
In the spring of 2022, Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdoğan launched the first 240 MW Cengiz power plant in Kibray. Seven months later, a 220 MW plant in Khavast started operating, and then the Turkish company proposed to build another 450 MW TPP in the Syrdarya region.