Tashkent metro to receive 10 new Russian-made trains
VEB.RF Corporation and the Tashkent Metro (a unitary enterprise “Toshkent metropoliteni”) have signed a loan agreement for the supply of ten modern metro trains manufactured by Russian Transmashkholding. The volume of the credit line is €30.4 million for a period of up to 12 years.
JSC Roseximbank (REC group) will also take part in financing the transaction from the Russian Export Center (part of the VEB.RF group), which will finance, under a separate loan agreement, part of the cost of metro cars and the cost of a set of spare parts and accessories under the insurance coverage of EXIAR (REC group).
On the part of VEB.RF, the document was signed by the Deputy Chairman of VEB.RF – Board Member Daniil Algulian, on the part of the Tashkent Metro – by the head of the UE “Toshkent metropoliteni” Oybek Khudoykulov. The signing ceremony took place within the framework of the INNOPROM International Industrial Exhibition.
The rolling stock will be produced at the Metrovagonmash enterprise near Moscow (part of Transmashkholding JSC). The new metro cars will be used to form 10 four-car trains.
The service life of metro cars and frames is 30 years. The windshield of the driver’s cab will be equipped with an adjustable manual sunscreen, taking into account the peculiarities of the Tashkent metro – some of the Tashkent metro lines run on the ground.