Deputy corps of UzLiDeP strengthens cooperation with the private sector
Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP and its faction in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis held a seminar on the theme "Priority issues of cooperation of deputy corps in the further development of small business, private entrepreneurship and farming" in Surkhandarya region.
The event was attended by heads of regional party organizations, representatives of the parliamentary groups in the regional, district and city councils of people’s deputies, entrepreneurs and farmers.
Member of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis М. Tursunov, member of Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP A. Narzullaev and others noted that wide-scale reforms, conducted in Uzbekistan, including systematic work on forming favorable business environment through raising competitiveness of economy, eliminating red-tape, strengthening role of small and private businesses are giving their results.
In Surkhandarya region there are 10 thousand 511 small businesses and more than 6 thousand farms. In the first quarter of this year, in the region private enterprises produced industrial products worth 520 billion soums and performed construction work to the 225.6 billion soums. The share of small business and private entrepreneurship in the gross regional product has reached 57.4 percent. In the region 460 new business entities and 5 thousand 596 new jobs were created. For this purpose, commercial banks allocated loans for 176.6 billion soums.
During the event, the head of the deputy group of UzLiDeP in Surkhandarya region D. Suvonova noted that the deputies in local councils constantly study and help to solve local problems. In particular they sent 144 deputies’ request to the responsible organization, heard reports of 82 officers and sent 30 proposals to the meeting of the standing committees.
At the event there was an exchange of views on the implementation of the party’s program objectives, reliable protection of the interests of the electorate, establishing a strong deputy and public control at places.