Festive Meetings with Veterans on the eve of May 9
On the eve of May 9 - Day of Remembrance and Honors 94-year-old resident of Bekabad district Holikberdi Allaberdiev visited by the representatives of the district khokimiyat (administration), mahalla activists.
In accordance with the decree of the Head of our state, participant of the Second World War was given monetary reward and gifts. Veteran expressed his appreciation for the care and attention.
Holikberdi-ota received an invitation to the festive event in the “Durmon bogi” in Kibray district and congratulations with wishes of long life, good health and good mood.
The event was attended by participants of the Second World War and the labor front veterans, living in Kibray district of Tashkent region.
At the event, the first deputy chairman of the Central Council of the Fund of Social Support Veterans “Nuroniy” Sh.Usmonov and others noted that under the leadership of the President of our country special attention is given to honoring the memory of the World War II victims, the manifestation of respect and care for participants returned from the fronts of the war and the labor front veterans.
Employees of regional departments of Defense, Internal Affairs, representatives of the city and district khokimiyats (administrations), Women's Committee of Uzbekistan, the regional offices of the Fund of Social Support Veterans “Nuroniy” and “Mahalla” Public Charity Fund, the regional council of Public Youth Movement "Kamolot" are actively involved in the festive event.
Melodies and songs of the Homeland of famous artists and young people gave the audience a festive mood.
The khokim (head of administration) of the Tashkent region S.Abdullaev made a speech in event.