Know-how will be tasted in production
Foreign customers are showing interest in a number of engineering and projects of scientists from research centers and universities in Uzbekistan.
The Vice-Rector of the Tashkent State Technical University Karima Norkulova explained that it is know-how in the field of mechanical engineering, biotechnology, materials science.
The project, implemented in cooperation with the Republic of Korea, to build a teaching and research of textile “Technopark” can be served an example of successful cooperation in the scientific and industrial sector. According to the vice-rector of the Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry Salohiddin Yunusov developed here program will not only help to train specialists in various fields of textile production, but also develop innovative technology industry trends.
Deepening international partnership was one of convicted aspects in the press conference of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, dedicated to innovative cooperation scheme “education - science – production”.
It noted that the regulatory and legal basis for the creation of effective mechanisms to stimulate the development and implementation processes of modernization, technical and technological renewal of scientific and applied research and innovative development is the decree of the President “On additional measures to stimulate innovative projects and technologies into production”.
The result of the work, conducted on the basis of this document, was the strengthening of communication, integration of science and production. In order to systematically develop scientific activity in higher education institutions, research and industrial cooperation, training of qualified personnel in the field of innovation, 1230 innovation groups were formed at the Departments, corresponding departments of specialization, reference base of companies were also created. Cooperation was established with a few thousand organizations and enterprises.
The result of the study has been the publication of 700 scientific articles abroad and more than 1 500 in national scientific journals during the last two years. 116 monographs, more than 30 textbooks were published, 116 patents for designs and 44 computer software products were received. 11 technologies are recommended for implementation in the production of agricultural, chemical, oil and gas industry, metallurgy, machinery, pharmaceutical and other fields.