National Oltin qalam awards ceremony held in Tashkent
An awards ceremony of the winners of the XI National Oltin qalam (Golden pen) prize took place at the Turkiston Palace on 3 May.
Members of the Parliament, representatives of ministries and agencies, public organizations, employees of information centers and mass media, representatives of diplomatic corps and international organizations, accredited in our country, participated at the event.
Deputy chairman of the Creative Union of journalists, chairman of the organizing committee of the international contest for XI National Oltin Qalam prize U.Mirzayorov and others noted that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov mass media has been steadily developing in our country, journalists are provided comprehensive support, which encourages them to achieve new creative progress.
In accordance with the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and forming a civil society in our country the national legislation, concerning the mass media, has been improved. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On openness of the activity of the state authorities” serves to fully ensure the rights of citizens in the sphere of information, strengthening responsibility of state authorities for increasing the quality of decisions, widely informing the public about their activities.
International contest for the National Oltin qalam prize, established at the initiative of President of our country plays an important role in further development of the sphere. This contest, dedicated to the World press freedom day, is organized by the Creative union of journalists of Uzbekistan, the Journalists training center in cooperation with the Public fund for supporting and development of independent mass media and news agencies of Uzbekistan, the National association of electronic mass media, the National TV and radio company, the Ministry of culture and sports, Uzreport news agency and the Council of federations of trade unions of Uzbekistan.
The contest in conducted in the areas of TV, radio, print media and internet-journalism. One main national prize, three prizes in each sphere, as well as promotional nominations “Best press service”, “For the best photo report”.
Over the past years approximately 5 thousand journalists with over 70 thousand creative materials took part in the Oltin Qalam contest.
At the international contest for the XI National Oltin qalam prize the winners of the main prize, in the spheres of TV, radio, print media and internet journalism, as well as the promotional prizes “Best press service”, “For the best photo report”.
Within the contest, the Women’s committee of Uzbekistan, the Council of federation of trade unions, Public Fund for supporting and development of independent print media and news agencies of Uzbekistan have established their promotional prizes. Also the UN Information Centre in Uzbekistan, representative offices of UNESCO, USAID, Regional dialogue organization (Slovenia), and international association of people’s universities of Germany have established their prizes.
The main prize of the international contest for the XI National Oltin qalam prize has been presented to the staff of Toshkent teleradiokanali. The winner has been awarded a special diploma, Oltin qalam statute and money award of 200 minimal wages.
Deputy Prime Minister B.Hodiev took part at the event.