"The development of electronic government in Uzbekistan - an important step towards modernization of the country"
In Uzbekistan, the implementation into all aspects of information and communication technologies (ICT) is one of the priorities of the state policy from the first years of independence. This contributes to the achievement of significant results in the formation of the national information area, increases the efficiency of management systems. The law "On e-government” which was recently adopted in our country became a new impetus to the development of communications area.
The developments taking place in the country in this area causes widespread interest abroad, and representatives of social and political circles of foreign countries share their opinions about the dynamic processes of renovation and modernization taking place in Uzbekistan nowadays.
In particular, the director-owner of a prominent Turkish newsmagazine “Gundem Avrasya” - Khayriddin Aydynbash in an interview with "Jahon" News Agency noted the following:
- In Uzbekistan, the results of large-scale socio-economic reforms are clearly noticeable. In a short historical period tremendous positive changes in the life of the Uzbek people have undergone. It is necessary to say that we watch with great interest the developments happening in your country including ICT sphere. As a specialist in information sector, I am particularly impressed by innovative solutions adopted in your country, including a powerful impetus to the development of modern e-government system.
In particular, the law "On e-government" adopted in 2015, which will come into force on 10 June 2016, without any exaggeration, is another important step in the development of society and the country's modernization.
I am convinced that this act of legislative branch will create a strong legal basis for raising of interaction of the entire system of public authorities with the population to a new level through significant expansion of their contacts with the help of information and communication technologies.
It should be noted that Uzbekistan has accumulated great experience, the necessary material-technical base and the personnel in the field of ICT have been formed. In this regard, I would like to emphasize the high efficiency of the Single portal of interactive state services, portal of open data, the system of assessment of legislative acts and other similar Internet resources, which have become an important means of prompt receipt and transmission of information to the relevant government agencies, not only for the citizens of Uzbekistan, but also citizens of foreign countries.